• Shop Amazon

A ‘Super’ Weekend

Howdy and Happy Monday. Hope you had a great and relaxing weekend!

After 4 weeks being in Texas, it was nice to have Ben back last week. Much easier for planning and getting things done.

We did decide to have a little Super Bowl party yesterday. Nothing fancy, and I watched more of the commercials then the actual game. Seriously, in my opinion the only way the match-up could have been any less appealing to watch is if the Giants had been replaced by the Cowboys. Ugh. It was a ‘who cares’ Superbowl for me.

Anyway, we had quite the spread of food!

Dad grilled burgers, chicken brats, and Octoberfest brats. There was something for everyone!

Definitely the coolest thing was Matt and Dad’s ‘top chef’ taco cups. They pre-formed the taco shells into little cups

And then filled them with taco meat, cheese, lettuce, and salsa. Super adorable and artistic. We’ve been joking for a long time that we want to do a family ‘Top Chef’ competition and Dad and Matt said this was their way of showing they could “bring it”. Ha Ha

There was tons of fresh fruit too.

Grapes

And seriously some of the BEST pineapple I’ve tasted in a long time. Could not stop eating it!

I sliced up a cheese plate

And then made some mini vanilla and chocolate cheesecakes (gluten-free and sweetened with Stevia). They were a hit and there were none left to take home!

And Hailey is in love with Ben. They are best pals. She runs right over to him when she sees him and they snuggle on the chair together while everyone else runs around meal prepping.

Aren’t they adorable together?

Awww

So – I have exciting news! I just dropped Ben off at the airport this morning (6am – ugh) for yet another week down in TX. The original plan was just one week but on Friday Ben was told he’d need to be there for the start of business the Monday after – meaning come home late Friday, have Saturday here, and then hop on a plane back to TX for another week on Sunday.

That’s a lot of traveling around and Ben asked if he could stay down the full two weeks but have me do the short weekend of Fri-Sun. They said yes and bought my ticket! That means right after work on Friday I hop in a plane, spend the weekend with Ben, and get back LATE on Sunday night. It’ll be a crazy weekend for sure but how fun?! Can’t wait!

Did any of you watch the SuperBowl? What was your favorite commercial? I was partial to the M&M ad – but maybe because I think that song is hilarious. πŸ™‚

Advertisements

8 Responses

  1. Those taco salads look awesome!!!! Right up my alley!

  2. I AWWWW’d out loud at the picture of Hailey and Ben. SOOOO adorable. Woo Hoo that you are going down to visit Ben in Texas. FUN! Have a wonderful week. (please send Taco bowls up to me!! πŸ™‚ )

  3. I love a great spread like that! There really are a ton of options for all eating-styles!

    • I know – I love get togethers where everyone brings something. I think it’s fun to see what everyone makes and plus you get to try a little bit of so many things. Maybe that’s why I love buffets so much! πŸ™‚

  4. Puppies grow up so fast!

    Yay for a spontaneous weekend! Dang, though – that is a lot of traveling Ben has to do.

    • Yeah he’s getting a little travel-weary. I know he’s looking forward to having me down though, something a bit different for us both. Have you adjusted to being back in the non-vacation groove yet? πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: